Convert Hotel Points Into LifeMiles With Up To A 25% Bonus

Avianca’s LifeMiles program is known for the frequent sales that they offer on purchased miles, where you can sometimes acquire miles for as little as ~1.4 cents each. Recently LifeMiles expanded the ways in which you can acquire their miles, as they became a transfer partner of Citi ThankYou.

Now they’re offering another type of promotion that I don’t recall seeing much in the past. Specifically, LifeMiles is offering up to a 25% bonus when you convert hotel points into LifeMiles between April 2 and May 6, 2018. There’s no registration required, and bonus miles should post within a week of when the original miles post to your account.

Points transfers from Hilton Honors, IHG Rewards Club, Le Club Accor, Marriott Rewards, Starwood Preferred Guest, and Wyndham Rewards, are eligible. However, there are limits for transfers from each of the currencies, so you’ll want to check out the promotion page for full details. The way I see it, there are only two instances where it potentially makes sense to convert hotel points into airline miles (and one isn’t an especially good value in this instance):

Convert Starpoints into LifeMiles

Starpoints convert into LifeMiles miles at a 1:1 ratio, and for every 20,000 points transferred you get 5,000 bonus miles. So if you transferred 20,000 Starpoints you’d ordinarily get 25,000 LifeMiles, and then through this promotion you’d get an additional 6,250 miles, for a total of 31,250 LifeMiles.

That’s potentially like earning ~1.625 LifeMiles per Starpoint, which might be interesting to some. Note that you can earn this bonus on at most 94,999 transferred Starpoints.

Earn LifeMiles with Marriott’s Hotel + Air Packages

At least on the surface, another good option is Marriott’s Hotel + Air Packages, of which LifeMiles is a partner. The catch — and the reason this won’t actually be useful — is because the 25% bonus applies on at most 30,000 transferred Marriott Rewards points, while here you’re transferring points in much larger quantities.

For context, through Hotel + Air packages you receive a set number of free nights plus a set number of miles as part of a package. These packages are in my opinion the best use of Marriott Rewards points to begin with, so the value only gets better when you add in a potential conversion bonus.

Hotel + Air Package 27 Nights + 35,000 Miles7 Nights + 50,000 Miles7 Nights + 70,000 Miles7 Nights + 85,000 Miles
Category 1-5200,000220,000250,000270,000
Category 6230,000250,000280,000300,000
Category 7260,000280,000310,000330,000
Category 8290,000310,000340,000360,000
Category 9320,000340,000370,000390,000
Ritz Tier 1-3350,000370,000400,000420,000
Ritz Tier 4-5470,000490,000520,000540,000

The reason this isn’t terribly lucrative in this instance is twofold:

  • LifeMiles is only a second tier transfer partner, as the transfer ratios to other programs are better
  • You won’t even get a bonus on the entire transfer, as it’s capped below the 85,000 mile limit you’d receive here

Bottom line

I’m a big fan of the LifeMiles program in general, though personally my preferred way to earn them is to just buy them outright, given the very attractive rates at which they sell miles. However, some will no doubt find this to be worthwhile, especially when it comes to converting Starpoints.

Comments

  1. When I read the email (albeit very quickly) I initially got excited by getting 1.25 SPG points for every LifeMile, lol

  2. Lucky, I think you would do well to investigate and satisfy yourself that the solvency and future potential of Avianca + Lifemiles is secure enough for you to frequently (like, every other week) point out some bonus scheme from them. For US-based people to be sinking a lot of $/miles in an airline program in another country, especially an airline that is not among the top tier, is a little risky. People have not reported good ease of redemption with them either. And you have pretty much no recourse other than kissing that money goodbye if anything happens to Avianca or partners, which is not unheard of in the airline industry. You should take on some responsibility for the deals you suggest, aside from just evaluating whether the points-to-$ looks good on paper.

  3. Lifemiles website is not great, it glitches out when you try to book award. Their customer service isn’t friendly, and they cannot book/see SAS awards.

  4. @Katie Their service isnt that unfriendly .. unless you cant speak english. Most of them are awful at english language, so you’re better off trying to do it via email. I’ve gotten superb customer service in spanish, but i suppose to each their own.

  5. Yes Lifemiles can be a bargain but very risky – their new booking engine is a shocker. SAS doesn’t exist and AC awards make it crash. And for all airlines, any new routes introduced in the last two or three years are not loaded. You can still search-by-airline but it immediately fails if there’s a connection in the route. And the credit-card processor rejects about half its transactions at random.

  6. For those who are interested in redeeming Marriott Hotel + Air Package for 7 nights and 85,000 points, I have purchased the package on 20/04/2018 and the 85,000 points were shown up in my Lifemiles account on 21/04/2018. Then, 21,250, being 25% of the whole 85,000, was posted on 24/04/2018. Even though the promotion page says the maximum points to transfer is 140,000 Marriott Rewards point to 35,000LM, you will get full 25% of 85,000 if you transfer it via the package.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *