Transfer Starpoints To American AAdvantage And Get Up To A 30% Bonus

Every so often American AAdvantage and Starwood Preferred Guest offer a bonus when you convert Starpoints into American miles. They’re now back with their latest promotion.

Between September 1 and October 15, 2017, you can receive up to a 30% bonus when you convert Starpoints into American AAdvantage miles. This is potentially more rewarding than in the past, though most definitely not as straightforward. Here’s how it works:

  • Earn a 20% bonus with each conversion
  • Earn an additional 10,000 AAdvantage bonus miles for every 100,000 AAdvantage miles received from conversions

Starpoints ordinarily convert into American AAdvantage miles at a 1:1 ratio, with a 5,000 point bonus for every 20,000 points transferred. For example, if you were to convert 80,000 Starpoints into AAdvantage miles you’d ordinarily receive 100,000 AAdvantage miles (after factoring in the 5,000 point bonus for every 20,000 points transferred). Then thanks to this promotion you’d receive 20,000 bonus miles (the 20% bonus) plus a further 10,000 miles, for a total of 130,000 AAdvantage miles. That means you’re earning 1.625 AAdvantage miles per Starpoints when converting in those increments.

If you are considering transferring points, do keep in mind that you can only make one transfer every 24 hours, up to 79,999 SPG points at a time. The latter is a particularly irritating restriction, given the 20% transfer bonus when converting blocks of 20,000 Starpoints, so it rarely makes sense to transfer more than 60,000 points at a time. Points transfers from SPG to American typically take somewhere around 1-4 days.

How does this compare to past promotions?

As you can see, it depends on the increments in which you transfer points, but potentially this is one of the best transfer bonuses we’ve seen from SPG to AAdvantage. Then again, American miles are also worth less than in the past. However, there are still some great uses of American miles. Here are some of American’s premium cabin redemption rates for travel on partner airlines:

Contiguous 48 U.S. To:Business ClassFirst Class
Contiguous 48 U.S. States 25,00050,000
Canada & Alaska30,00055,000
Hawaii40,00065,000
Caribbean27,50052,500
Mexico27,50052,500
Central America27,50052,500
South America Zone 130,00055,000
South America Zone 257,50085,000
Europe57,50085,000
Middle East / India70,000115,000
Africa75,000120,000
Asia Zone 160,00080,000
Asia Zone 270,000110,000
South Pacific80,000110,000

Being able to redeem 70,000 miles for a one-way business class ticket from the US Asia Zone 2, the Middle East, or India, is a pretty good deal. When you divide that by 1.625, you’re looking at the equivalent of ~43,000 Starpoints one-way for business class on a longhaul without fuel surcharges, which is a solid deal.


Redeeming American miles for travel in Etihad business class is a great deal

Bottom line

I wouldn’t convert Starpoints into American miles just so you can take advantage of this offer, though with a specific use in mind this could be a great deal. Starpoints are one of the most valuable points currencies out there, and they lose a lot of value when you speculatively transfer them to a partner. Still, this is about as good as a transfer bonus as we’ve seen to American, and with a partner redemption in mind, it could make sense. Just remember that American has very little saver award availability on their own flights.

Does anyone plan on taking advantage of this transfer bonus from SPG to American?

Comments

  1. Recent Marriott travel package promo was better. You could transfer 90k Starpoints -> 270k Marriott -> 144k AA (so 1.6 ratio, slightly worse than current 1.625), but you ALSO got 7 nights in a Marriott hotel.

  2. Convert one of the most valuable points currency to one of the least valuable miles currency? hmmm, no thanks.

  3. @Lucky – Error fare going on now on Air Transat to Europe from YYZ/YUL/YYC/YVR/maybe others. We want that review!!!

  4. Don’t do this! It’s not as good as a ratio as @echino mentioned in the first comment. With this promo for 80K Starpoints you’ll get 130K AA miles. BUT with a Marriott package, for 90k Starpoints you’ll get 270K Marriott points, which you can then convert to 120K AA miles + a 7 Day hotel stay.

  5. It maybe a good offer, but travel to India, AA has no seats on any date in the saver category, except on BA, which comes with a fuel surcharge. No thanks

  6. Can someone please explain the SPG -> Marriott -> AA deal for dummies? 7 free nights? Am I living under a rock?

  7. I’ve been watching for an AA miles transfer promotion, so I’m considering it. I have 48K AA miles banked. I would like to use my AA miles on a business or first class experience to Asia2. I go to Asia2 3-4 times per year. I have 63K starpoints. The thing is, I use my starpoints often. My AA miles just more/less sit there. I only fly with AA 2 or 3 times per year (usually domestic). If I could come up with a better way to add a quick 22K AA miles instead of using my starpoints, that would be great. I don’t want to apply for an AA specific credit card now, but I might consider that option later next year (if I don’t pull the trigger on this promotion).

  8. Will the additional 20% bonus miles post to my AA account at the same time as the initial conversion. For example, I transferred 20k SPG points to AA miles today, which should give 5k extra plus the 5k additional bonus. Will 30k miles all post at the same time? I have a flight held that I am trying to use this for. Thanks!

  9. Hi there – Will the additional 20% bonus miles post to my AA account at the same time as the initial conversion. For example, I transferred 20k SPG points to AA miles today, which should give 5k extra plus the 5k additional bonus. Will 30k miles all post at the same time? I have a flight held that I am trying to use this for. Thanks!

  10. I just found this by luck when checking on a transfer, unaware of the bonus (got 90k instead of 75k for a 60K SPG transfer). Only a few days left to enjoy this, but I’ll max out transfers because living at DFW means we use lots of AA miles. I hope a transfer requested on the 15th (final day) that doesn’t hit until later is still treated under the bonus deal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *